East Side Hwy Dist v. Kootenai County
[…] (Emphasis added). On its face, the statute is silent about interest or late charges. It simply provides that the “amount paid on account of such redemption” will be paid into the county treasury “to be apportioned among the . . . taxing districts, as provided for the apportionment of property taxes.” Id. To determine what “the amount paid on redemption” means, we must consult a different section of Idaho Code.

Idaho Code section 63-1007(1) provides that a property owner may redeem a property up to the time the county commissioners enter into a contract to sell the property or the property has been transferred by county deed by paying “any delinquency including the late charges, accrued interest, and costs, including, but not limited to, title search and other professional fees.” I.C. § 63- 1007(1). “Delinquency” is a defined term and means “any property tax, special assessment, fee, collection cost, or charge collected in the same manner as property tax, that has not been paid in the manner and within the time limits provided by law.” I.C. § 63-201(7).