East Side Hwy Dist v. Kootenai County
[…] Id. In contrast, if we determine the language is unambiguous and the statutory scheme is “coherent and consistent” after considering the word or phrase itself, the specific context in which its used, and its place in the overall statutory scheme, the “inquiry must cease.” Robinson v. Shell Oil Co. , 519 U.S. 337, 340 (1997). In that instance, we have no need for rules of construction, including the in pari materia canon, because the statutory scheme is coherent and consistent and therefore the language has only one reasonable meaning.

Section 63-1015 does two things. First, it identifies a pool of funds. Second, it provides a method for distributing those funds. “Upon the redemption from tax sale of any property described in any delinquency entry, the amount paid on account of such redemption , shall be paid into the county treasury by the tax collector . . . .” I.C. § 63-1015 (emphasis added). The pool of funds is identified as the “amount paid” on redemption of a property in delinquency. Section 63-1007(1) provides that interest and late charges make up part of the “amount paid” to redeem a property.