East Side Hwy Dist v. Kootenai County
[…] The County seeks to retain such amounts as compensation for the costs it incurs to collect delinquent taxes. It argues the statutory language is ambiguous, and then points to canons of construction, legislative history, and public policy to support its proposed interpretation. It also *6 argues that Idaho Code section 63-1301, which says that Title 63 applies to all taxing districts, conflicts with Idaho Code section 40-805, which is specific to highway districts. As a result, according to the County, the later enacted statute, section 63-1015, controls and supersedes section 40-805.

Respondents note that section 63-1015 states that “the amount paid on account of such redemption” shall be “apportioned among the several state and county funds and taxing districts, as provided for the apportionment of property taxes.” They argue that this must be read along with section 63-1007, which governs payment of delinquent taxes, “including the late charges, accrued interest, and costs . . . .” I.C. § 63-1007(1).