East Side Hwy Dist v. Kootenai County
[…] For purposes of this subsection, “governmental entity” means any state agency or political subdivision.

I.C. §12-117(4) (emphasis added). Kootenai County argues, citing Ada County v. City of Garden City ex rel. Garden City Council , that section 12-117 contains an implicit clause limiting attorney fees to cases brought without a reasonable basis in law or fact. 155 Idaho 914, 318 P.3d 904 (2014). In Ada County , this Court cited section 12-117 and quoted subsection (1), which explicitly states that fees shall be awarded if the court finds “the nonprevailing party acted without a reasonable basis in fact or law.” Id. at 919, 318 P.3d at 909. We declined to award attorney fees because we found the respondents, although government entities, “raised a legitimate concern.”