East Side Hwy Dist v. Kootenai County
[…] The plain language of section 63-1007(1) indicates that the amount paid to redeem a property in delinquency includes more than just the past-due property taxes. When a property owner redeems a property, “any delinquency shall be applied to costs, collection costs, special assessments, charges, fees, interest, late charges and property tax in the proportion each bears to the total amount due.” I.C. § 63-1002. The amount paid for redemption—whether in part or in full—includes late charges and interest.

Section 63-1015 also directs that the late charges and interest are to be distributed to the various taxing districts, not retained by the County. The amount paid on redemption of a property in delinquency is “to be apportioned among the several state and county funds and taxing districts, *9 as provided for the apportionment of property taxes .” I.C. § 63-1015 (emphasis added). The County argues the emphasized language conveys that only delinquent taxes are to be apportioned. But this argument falls flat. The “amount paid” includes interest and late charges. Section 63-1015 has identified which funds are to be distributed. The statutory phrase, “as provided for the apportionment of property taxes,” id ., simply provides the manner for apportionment of all amounts due. Interest and late charges are to be apportioned in the same manner as property taxes.

The grammatical structure of section 63-1015 reinforces this reading. The subject of the statute’s single sentence is “the amount paid on account of such redemption.” The statute’s verb phrases command that the “amount paid” “shall be paid into the county treasury” and is “to be apportioned among the several state and county funds and taxing districts, as provided for the apportionment of property taxes.” The two verb phrases act upon the single noun, the amount paid on redemption, and command two acts related to those funds: a transfer to the county and future apportionment as provided for the apportionment of property taxes.