East Side Hwy Dist v. Kootenai County
[…] “A statute is not ambiguous merely because an astute mind can devise more than one interpretation of it.” Ada Cnty. Prosecuting Att’y v. 2007 Legendary Motorcycle , 154 Idaho 351, 354, 298 P.3d 245, 248 (2013) (alteration and citation omitted).

A. The County must share late charges and interest proportionately with other taxing

districts.

Kootenai County argues that Idaho Code section 63-1015 is ambiguous because two plausible interpretations exist. The first is that section 63-1015 requires only taxes to be *7 apportioned among taxing districts. The second is that section 63-1015 requires interest and late charges to be apportioned among taxing districts as well.

Idaho Code section 63-1015 provides:

Upon the redemption from tax sale of any property described in any delinquency entry, the amount paid on account of such redemption , shall be paid into the county treasury by the tax collector, upon the certificate of the county auditor, to be apportioned among the several state and county funds and taxing districts, as provided for the apportionment of property taxes .

(Emphasis added). On its face, the statute is silent about interest or late charges. It simply provides that the “amount paid on account of such redemption” will be paid into the county treasury “to be apportioned among the . . . taxing districts, as provided for the apportionment of property taxes.” Id. To determine what “the amount paid on redemption” means, we must consult a different section of Idaho Code.