East Side Hwy Dist v. Kootenai County
[…] The cases were then consolidated.

Following a hearing on the parties’ motions, the district court agreed with Respondents’ arguments and granted their motions for summary judgment and judgment on the pleadings. The district court first considered Idaho Code section 63-1015 and determined the amount paid on an account in delinquency shall be paid to the county treasury to be apportioned as provided by state law to state and county funds and the taxing districts. To determine the meaning of “amount paid,” the district court turned to Idaho Code section 63-1007(1), which states that “[i]n order to redeem real property, the record owner or owners, or party in interest, shall pay any delinquency including the late charges, accrued interest, and costs . . . .” Construing the two provisions together, the district court concluded the County is required to distribute to Respondents their proportionate share of interest and late charges.