East Side Hwy Dist v. Kootenai County
[…] See Marlar v. Gearhart , ___ Idaho ___, ___, 564 P.3d 1195, 1202 (2025) (“This Court will not consider a request for attorney fees on appeal that is not supported by legal authority or argument.”); Oksman v. City of Idaho Falls , 173 Idaho 839, 855, 549 P.3d 1086, 1102 (2024) (because plaintiff did not raise attorney fees on appeal in her first appellate brief, this Court would not consider her request). Thus, the lack of any reference to subsection (4) in Ada County is of no moment.

Idaho Code section 12-117(1) applies to “any proceeding involving as adverse parties a state agency or a political subdivision and a person.” I.C. § 12-117(1). This is not such a proceeding because none of the parties is a “person.” See I.C. § 12-117(6)(c) (defining “person” as “any individual, partnership, limited liability partnership, corporation, limited liability company, association or any other private organization”). The case at bar is, instead, a “judicial proceeding involving as adverse parties a governmental entity and another governmental entity.” I.C. § 12- 117(4). “[G]overnmental entity” means any state agency or political subdivision. Id. Cities, counties, and taxing districts are all “political subdivisions.” I.C. § 12-117(6)(d).