East Side Hwy Dist v. Kootenai County
[…] See I.C. §§ 31-2102; 63-811; 63-812. County officials “act as agents” when collecting property taxes owed to other taxing districts. Hamilton v. Vill. of McCall , 90 Idaho 253, 260, 409 P.2d 393, 397 (1965) (citing Bagley v. Gilbert , 63 Idaho 494, 122 P.2d 227, 231 (1942)).

Property taxes are generally due on or before December 20 of the year the tax is levied. I.C. § 63-903(1). A delinquency occurs when property tax is not paid within the time limits. I.C. § 63-201(7). Thus, to avoid delinquency, “total payment must be made in full to the county tax collector by the due date.” I.C. § 63-1001. Delinquencies are charged 1% interest per month, I.C. § 63-1001, and a late charge of 2%. I.C. §§ 63-903(3)–(4); 63-201(12) (defining “late charge”). “Any delinquency shall have the force and effect of a sale to the county tax collector as grantee in trust for the county of the property described.” I.C. § 63-1001. “Any payment on a delinquency is, in effect, a partial redemption of the property from tax sale.” Id.

To redeem the property in delinquency, the property owner “shall pay any delinquency including the late charges, accrued interest, and costs, including, but not limited to, title search and other professional fees.” I.C. § 63-1007(1).