18 Pa. Commw. 58 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1975
[…] Section 3 of The Clean Streams Law (Act), Act of June 22, 1937, P.L. 1987, as amended, 35 P.S. §691.3 (Supp. 1974-1975), sets forth the following legislative declaration:
“The discharge of sewage or industrial waste or any substance into the waters of this Commonwealth, which causes or contributes to pollution as herein defined or creates a danger of such pollution is hereby declared not to be a reasonable or natural use of such waters, to be against public policy and to be a public nuisance.”
Section 202 of the Act, 35 P.S. §691.202 (Supp. 1974-1975), reads in pertinent part as follows:
“A discharge of sewage without a permit or contrary to the terms and conditions of a permit or contrary to the rules and regulations of the board is hereby declared to be a nuisance.”
Section 610 of the Act, 35 P.S. §691.610 (Supp. 1974-1975), gives DER the authority to issue orders of enforcement. That section reads, in pertinent part, as follows :
“The department may issue such orders as are necessary to aid in the enforcement of the provisions of this act.