87 Pa. Commw. 52 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1985
[…] Such service also shall be reasonably continuous and ivithout unreasonable interruptions or delay. (Emphasis added.-)
The adequacy of service is a question specially suited for the competence and expertise of the Commission. Elkin v. Bell Telephone Co. of Pennsylvania, 491 Pa. 123, 420 A.2d 371 (1980). With these precepts in mind, we will review petitioners ’ allegations of error.
Petitioners argue that the Commission committed an error of law in reversing the ALJ’s initial decision, in essence by ignoring the ALJ’s factual findings. Section 335(a) of the Code provides, “On review of the initial decision, the commission has all the powers which it would have in mating the initial decision. . . .” 66 Pa. C. S. §335(a). In G.G. & C. Bus Co. v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission, 42 Pa.