East Gig Harbor Improvement Association v. Pierce County
[…] We also conclude that the Association had 90 days to serve all necessary parties after it filed its notice of appeal. In North St. Ass'n v. Olympia, 96 Wn.2d 359, 635 P.2d 721 (1981), this court ruled that service of process for a plat approval challenge was governed by CR 3(a) and RCW 4.16.170. CR 3(a) provides "a civil action is commenced by service of a copy of a summons ... An action shall not be deemed commenced for the purpose of tolling any statute of limitations except as provided in RCW 4.16.170." RCW 4.16.170 provides in pertinent part:

For the purpose of tolling any statute of limitations an action shall be deemed commenced when the complaint is filed or summons is served whichever occurs first. If service has not been had on the defendant prior to the filing of the complaint, the plaintiff shall cause one or more of the defendants to be served personally ... within ninety days from the date of filing the complaint. ...

(Italics ours.) Accordingly, this court ruled that the North Street Association had 90 days after filing an application for a writ to serve all necessary parties. 96 Wn.2d at 366-67.

*713 The respondents argue that the Pierce County Code differs from the local ordinances considered in North St. Ass'n. In North St. Ass'n, this court considered a local ordinance that allowed parties 30 days to appeal a plat approval. When the court ruled that the parties had 90 days from the date of filing to effect service of process, the court emphasized that the local ordinance did not mention "notice" or "service" in conjunction with its time limitation. 96 Wn.2d at 359. In contrast, the Pierce County Code mentions service: