East Chicago Rehabilitation Center, Inc. v. National Labor Relations Board
[…] Although section 9(a) qualifies section 7, it qualifies the part of section 7 that gives workers the right to bargain collectively. It does not — not explicitly anyway — qualify their section 7 right to engage in other concerted activities for mutual aid or protection. Unless, therefore, a wildcat strike is called for the purpose of asserting a right to bargain collectively in the union’s place or is likely, regardless of its purpose, to impair the union’s performance as exclusive bargaining representative, section 9(a) does not put the strikers beyond the pale of section 7. That is the natural reading of sections 7 and 9(a), the reading most consistent with section 13, 29 U.S.C. § 163, which provides that “nothing in this Act, except as specifically provided for herein, shall be construed so as either to interfere with or impede or diminish in any way the right to strike ...,” the reading by the Board, and the reading that makes the most sense out of the case law.

Still, there may be enough play in the joints to allow new law to be made in this area.