1 N.Y.2d 374 | NY | 1956
[…] It can be a mere commission or alter ego of the State, which transacts the business at hand in the same manner as though it were performed by any officer or employee of the State with the consequence that, if governmental immunity is waived, the State is liable under the rule of respondeat superior; or it may set up an authority having an independent status as a public corporation. By special act, the Legislature has created some forty-five different Authorities under section 5 of article X of the Constitution, which provides that “ No public corporation (other than a county, city, town, village, school district or fire district or an improvement district established in a town
We are confronted, therefore, with a public corporation having an independent legal entity and status of its own, not a mere agent of the State as was the ease in Maltby v. County of Westchester (supra); Paige v. State of New York (supra); Pauchogue Land Corp. v.