Easley v. New York State Thruway Authority
[…] The special act creating the Thruway Authority (L. 1950, ch. 143, adding tit. 9 to art. 2 of the Public Authorities Law, §§ 350-375), establishes it as “a body corporate and politic constituting a public corporation” (§ 352), having power “ To sue and be sued ”, in conformity with section 4 of article X of the Constitution, which provides that “ all corporations shall have the right to sue and shall be subject to be sued in all courts in like cases as natural persons. ’ ’

We are confronted, therefore, with a public corporation having an independent legal entity and status of its own, not a mere agent of the State as was the ease in Maltby v. County of Westchester (supra); Paige v. State of New York (supra); Pauchogue Land Corp. v.