Early v. State Board of Retirement
[…] The Probate Court also should vacate the order of the Probate Court judge requiring the establishment of an independent account in the system and determine the method of implementation of the division of marital assets in accordance with this opinion.6

So ordered.

The last paragraph of G. L. c. 32, § 19 (1994 ed.), provides: “Nothing in this section shall prevent a member’s annuity pension or a retirement allowance from being attached, taken on execution, assigned, or subject to other process to satisfy a support order under [c. 208, 209, or 273].”

General Laws c. 208, § 34 (1994 ed.), provides in relevant part: “Upon divorce or upon a complaint in an action brought at any time after a divorce . . . the court of the commonwealth, provided there is personal jurisdiction over both parties, may make a judgment for either of the parties to pay alimony to the other. In addition to or in lieu of a judgment to pay alimony, the court may assign to either husband or wife all or any part of the estate of the other, including but not limited to, all vested and nonvested benefits, rights and funds accrued during the marriage and which shall include, but not be limited to, retirement benefits, military retirement benefits if qualified under and to the extent provided by federal law, pension, profit-sharing, annuity, deferred compensation, and insurance.”