403 N.W.2d 830 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1986
[…] App. 671, 675; 350 NW2d 790 (1984).]
The "special injury" element refers to "injury to one's fame (as by a scandalous allegation), injury to one's person or liberty, and injury to one's property." Friedman v Dozorc, 412 Mich. 1, 33; 312 NW2d 585 (1981). Michigan has not abrogated the requirement that special injury be established. 412 Mich. 34.
Plaintiffs argue that there is a statutory form of malicious prosecution in Michigan, separate from the common law as described above, which does not require proof of special damages. We disagree. The statute relied upon, MCL 600.2907; MSA 27A.2907, does not set forth an action for malicious *628 prosecution separate from that provided by case law, but rather imposes a penalty of "treble the amount of the damages and expenses which, by any verdict, shall be found to have been sustained and incurred" by the injured party.