Earls v. Majestic Pointe Ltd.
[…] That provision states:

RSMo 64.870 grants the right of appeal to any person aggrieved by his or her inability to obtain a permit, .by the issuance of a permit, or by any other decision made in the administration of these codes (such as a particular condition imposed by a permit). All appeals shall be heard by the Board of Adjustment.

The next paragraph in the code states that appeals must be filed within three months of the decision being appealed.

Plaintiffs did not follow the procedure set forth in § 64.870. Instead, they chose to file a declaratory judgment action almost five years after the zoning change based upon § 536.100 which reads:

Any person who has exhausted all administrative remedies provided by law and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case, whether such decision is affirmative or negative in form, shall be entitled to judicial review thereof, as provided in sections 536.100 to 536.140, unless some other provision for judicial review is provided by statute; provided, however, that nothing in this chapter contained shall prevent any person from attacking any void order of an agency at any time or in any manner that would he proper in the absence of this section. ... (Emphasis added.)

With respect to the rezoning in this case, § 64.870 specifically provided for the manner of reviewing the determination to rezone. Whether § 536.100 provides Plaintiffs with an alternative review procedure is the crux of the issue before us.