Earls v. Herrick
[…] Technically, there was only one plaintiff in this case, to-wit: Betty Earls, because her son lacked the capacity to sue. As such, we do not believe counsel's entitlement of the claim of appeal listing solely Betty Earls as plaintiff-appellant constitutes a fatal defect as to the action she brought on behalf of her son.

We will first address the issue, raised by defendants' cross-appeal, that plaintiff did not make out a prima facie case of negligence. While the evidence adduced by plaintiff was not overwhelming, it was sufficient to raise a jury question.

MCL 257.627(1); MSA 9.2327(1) provides:

"A person driving a vehicle on a highway shall drive at a careful and prudent speed not greater than nor less than is reasonable and proper, having due regard *663 to the traffic, surface, and width of the highway and of any other condition then existing. A person shall not drive a vehicle upon a highway at a speed greater than that which will permit a stop within the assured, clear distance ahead."

The assured clear distance rule applies to motorists approaching intersections. Breker v Rosema, 301 Mich. 685; 4 NW2d 57 (1942), Ortega v Lenderink, 10 Mich.