367 S.W.3d 217 | Tenn. | 2012
[…] The UETA “applies to electronic records and electronic signatures relating to a [11] transaction.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-10-103(a). The General Assembly has declared that the UETA:
must be construed and applied to: (1) Facilitate electronic transactions consistent with other applicable law; (2) Be consistent with reasonable practices concerning electronic transactions and with the continued expansion of those practices; and (3) Effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law with respect to the subject of [the UETA] among states enacting it.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-10-106. The UETA does not require parties to conduct transactions by electronic means. Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-10-105(a). Rather, the UETA governs “transactions between parties each of which has agreed to conduct transactions by electronic means. Whether the parties agree to conduct a transaction by electronic means is determined from the context and surrounding circumstances, including the parties’ conduct.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-10-105(a)-(b). “Transaction means an action or set of actions occurring between two (2) or more persons relating to the conduct of business, commercial, or governmental affairs.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-10-102(16). Under the UETA: