670 S.W.2d 777 | Tex. App. | 1984
[…] In point of error four, appellant contends that the trial court erred in overruling his objection to Special Issue No. One and submitting same to the jury because the special issue omits an essential element necessary for the ultimate finding required by sec. 11.20. Section 11.20 provides in pertinent part:

(a) An organization that qualifies as a religious organization as provided by Subsection (c) of this section is entitled to an exemption from taxation if:
(1) the real property that is owned by the religious organization, is used primarily as a place of regular religious worship, ... (Emphasis added)

Special Issue No. One as submitted to the jury states:

SPECIAL ISSUE NO. ONE
Do you find from a preponderance of the evidence that all of the property owned by the Program Centers of Grace Union Presbytery, Inc. and known as the Briarwood Retreat Center is used primarily as a place of religious worship.
Answer yes or no.
Answer: Yes

The issue was submitted as initially requested by the appellant; however, prior to submission to the jury, appellant objected to Special Issue No.