Earle M. Jorgensen Co. v. City of Seattle
[…] In addition to these comparable procedural safeguards, the City created CRAC, which met 60 times in its advisory capacity. Some of appellants were represented on CRAC. Finally, the Congress has imposed other procedural safeguards through PURPA, including evidentiary hearings, which the City must comply with in its own ratemaking process. Taken as a whole, considerable safeguards are provided. We conclude the delegation of RCW 35.92.050 is lawful.

III

Appellants next claim they were denied a right to "intervene and participate" pursuant to 16 U.S.C. § 2631(a) (Supp. 2, 1978). That section provides:

In order to initiate and participate in the consideration of one or more of the standards established by subchapter II of this chapter or other concepts which contribute to the achievement of the purposes of this chapter ... any electric consumer of an affected electric utility may intervene and participate as a matter of right in any ratemaking proceeding or other appropriate regulatory proceeding relating to rates or rate design which is conducted by ... a nonregulated electric utility.

The City is a "nonregulated electric utility." Subchapter 2 specifies standards that utilities are required to consider in rate setting, although not necessarily to implement. Subchapter 2 also requires hearings on certain specific subjects which provide for notice, consent and findings.