820 F.2d 85 | 3rd Cir. | 1987
[…] . The AU concluded that, under 42 C.F.R. § 435.403 (relating to residency for purposes of Medicaid), which the Appeals Council had initially advised the appellant would be the basis for determining her residence, see Record at 20, an individual was a resident of the state where the institution was located unless the state determined that the individual was a resident of another state. Record at 27.
. The Appeals Council may itself decide to review an AU’s decision within 60 days after the decision. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1469.
. 42 C.F.R. § 435.403, initially directed by the Appeals Council to be the basis of the residency determination, provides in subsection (i)(2) that “For any institutionalized individual who became incapable of indicating intent before age 21, the state of residence is—
(ii) The parent’s or legal guardian’s state of residence,,,, ”
42 C.F.R. § 435.403(c) provides:
[A]n individual is considered incapable of indicating intent if the individual—
(1) Has an I.Q. of 49 or less or has a mental age of 7 or less, ...
(2) Is judged legally incompetent; or
(3) Is found incapable of indicating intent based on medical documentation obtained from a physician, psychologist, or other person licensed by the State in the field of mental retardation.