27 Fed. Cl. 36 | Fed. Cl. | 1992
[…] In addition, Hamon found from the legislative history of the statute that its purpose was to expedite discharge procedures and facilitate the service member’s return to civilian life, and that congressional concern for accelerating the process applied equally to service members anticipating veterans’ benefits and uncooperative separatees. Id.

Hamon then examined the intended effect of the DD Form 214. The Code of Federal Regulations provides further support for the determination that delivery of the DD Form 214 is not required for separation to take effect. Section 45.3(b) of the Code states that “DD Forms 214 are not intended to have any legal effect on termination of the member’s service.” 32 C.F.R. § 45.3(b) (1992). The regulation also provides that the DD Form 214 may be issued under “other circumstances prescribed by the Military Service concerned.” Id.