Earl B. Collins, and Cross-Appellants v. Donald H. Rumsfeld, and Cross-Appellees and Other Consolidated Cases
[…] See Larionoff v. United States, 175 U.S.App. D.C. 32, 533 F.2d 1167 (1976); Federal Housing Administration v. Darlington, 358 U.S. 84, 97-98, 79 S.Ct. 141, 3 L.Ed.2d 132 (Harlan dissenting) (1958).

. It is not necessary for the disposition of this case to determine the precise point in time at which a right to a VRB might have accrued. There is, however, considerable support in 37 U.S.C. § 308(e), as it existed prior to the 1974 Act, as well as the 1974 Act and its legislative history, for the view that the right to a VRB accrued only as it is earned during the reenlistment period. See 37 U.S.C. § 308a(b); H.Rep. No. 93-857, 93d Cong., 2d Sess. 7 (1974). The statutory provisions make clear that the reenlistee who voluntarily or because of misconduct did not complete his reenlistment period was obligated to return “that percentage of the bonus that the unexpired part of his enlistment is of the total enlistment period for which the bonus was paid.” Accrual for the purposes of determining entitlement may proceed differently, however.