Eardley v. Greenberg
[…] (Emphasis in original.)

The Court of Appeals reversed, holding that A.R.S. § 33-804(C) requires the personal signature of every beneficiary on the notice of substitution of trustee. The court also ruled that even if the notice could be executed by an agent, Greenberg had failed to establish that he possessed authority from all beneficiaries when he signed the notice of substitution. We disagree with that portion of the opinion construing A.R.S. § 33-804(C) but agree that the Greenbergs failed to present evidence entitling them to summary judgment.

A.R.S. § 33-804(C)

The statute governing the substitution of trustees in deeds of trust provides in part as follows:

Substitutions shall be made by recording notice of the substitution in the office of the county recorder of each county in which the trust property or some part of the trust property is situated at the time of the substitution. The beneficiary shall give written notice through registered or certified mail, postage prepaid, to the trustor, the trustee and the successor trustee. A notice of substitution of trustee shall be sufficient if acknowledged by all beneficiaries under the trust deed and prepared in substantially the following form: ____

A.R.S. § 33-804(C). (Emphasis added.) The remaining portion sets out the form for the notice of substitution.