Eardley v. Greenberg
[…] Although a trustee’s range of authority is severely limited, the trustee is the holder of legal title. The beneficiary holds an enforceable lien on the property. The trustor possesses the bulk of the bundle of rights, but it is obvious that the trustor’s ability to deal with those rights can be effectively eliminated by uncertainties in the chain of title concerning either the beneficiaries or the trustee.

The statutory scheme is designed to insure that the identities of beneficiaries and the authority of a trustee can be ascertained from an examination of the record. A.R.S. § 33-804 requires a notice of substitution to be recorded in “each county in which the trust property or some part of the trust property is situated.” A.R.S. § 33-401(D), in effect at the time of these events, required that “every deed or conveyance of real property, or an interest therein” from a grantor who held the property as an agent or trustee should also name the beneficiaries or principals.