774 P.2d 822 | Ariz. Ct. App. | 1989
[…] I. A.R.S. § 33-804
Eardley first argues that A.R.S. § 33-804, which sets forth the method by which a beneficiary can appoint a successor trustee, requires notices of substitution to be personally acknowledged by all beneficiaries. Greenberg counters that under the general principles of agency law, a power of attorney may be used for virtually all purposes, except where personal performance is obviously required, and that this is not an exception.
Section 33-804(C) states:
Substitutions shall be made by recording notice of the substitution in the office of the county recorder of each county in which the trust property or some part of the trust property is situated at the time of the substitution. The beneficiary shall give written notice through registered or certified mail, postage prepaid, to the trustor, the trustee and the successor trustee. A notice of substitution of trustee shall be sufficient if acknowledged by all beneficiaries under the trust deed____
A.R.S. § 33-804(C) (1984) (emphasis added).
We agree with Greenberg that, as a general rule, a power of attorney may be used to achieve the same legal consequences as if the principal had performed. See generally Restatement (Second) of Agency, § 17 (1958).