Ealy v. Ealy
[…] Based upon these stipulations, the trial court appointed a receiver to sell the home and then place the proceeds from such sale into the registry of the court for further orders of the court.

Appellant by his first point of error asserts that the trial court erred in failing to render judgment for him for the reason that the property in question is protected from forced sale by virtue of Article XVI, § 50 of the Texas Constitution. This section provides in part that:

"The homestead ... of a single adult person, shall be, and is hereby protected from forced sale, for the payment of all debts except for the purchase money thereof, or a part of such purchase money, the taxes due thereon, or for work and material used in constructing improvements thereon, ... No mortgage, trust deed or other lien on the homestead shall ever be valid, except for the purchase money therefor, or improvements made thereon, ...".

In support of this point of error, appellant relies upon the case of Spence v.