125 N.C. App. 551 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1997
[…] A different rule applies when the street is part of the State highway system. N.C.G.S. 160A-297(a) provides:
“A city shall not be responsible for maintaining streets or bridges under the authority and control of the Board of Transportation,*554 and shall not be liable for injuries to persons or property resulting from any failure to do so.”
N.C.G.S. 160A-297(a) (1994).
Our legislature has also provided a rule of liability for roadways which are part of the State highway system but are located within the corporate limits of a municipality. N.C.G.S. 136-66.1 provides, in pertinent part:
“Responsibility for streets and highways inside the corporate limits of municipalities is hereby defined as follows:
(1) The State Highway System. — The State highway system inside the corporate limits of municipalities shall consist of system of major streets and highways necessary to move volumes of traffic efficiently and effectively from points beyond the corporate limits of the municipalities through the municipalities and to major business, industrial, governmental and institutional destinations located inside the municipalities. The Department of Transportation shall be responsible for the maintenance, repair, improvement, widening, construction and reconstruction of this system. . . .
(2) The Municipal Street System. — In each municipality the municipal street system shall consist of those streets and highways accepted by the municipality which are not a part of the State highway system. The municipality shall be responsible for the maintenance, repair, construction, reconstruction, and right-of-way acquisition for this system.
(3) Maintenance of State Highway System by Municipalities. — Any city or town, by written contract with the Department of Transportation, may undertake to maintain, repair, improve, construct, reconstruct or widen those streets within municipal limits which form a part of the State highway system, and may also, by written contract with the Department of Transportation, undertake to install, repair and maintain highway signs and markings, electric traffic signals and other traffic control devices on such streets. ...”
N.C.G.S. 136-66.1(1993).
“By virtue of the North Carolina General Statutes, a municipality is not liable for accidents which occur on a street which is part of the State highway system and under the control of the NCDOT.” Colombo
Mr.