Eagle Water Co., Inc. v. Roundy Pole Fence Co., Inc.
[…] Both parties acknowledge that they were using a mutual account whereby credits and debits would be entered reflecting various transactions. Eagle Water maintains that the credit it entered on the Roundy Pole account on December 30, 1991, was the final transaction which commenced running of the statute of limitations. Roundy Pole argues that the return of the tractor on November 15, 1991, was the last transaction between the parties for purposes of determining if the action was barred by the statute of limitations. I.C. § 5-222 provides:

Actions on open accounts—Accrual of cause.—In an action brought to recover a balance due upon a mutual, open and current account, where there have been reciprocal demands between the parties, the cause of action is deemed to have accrued from the time of the last item proved in the account on either side.

In Kugler v. Northwest Aviation, Inc., 108 Idaho 884, 887, 702 P.2d 922, 925 (Ct.App. 1985), the Court of Appeals analyzed the applicability of the statute of limitations when the parties engaged in transactions amounting to a mutual open account:

Where an open account exists the parties are deemed to intend that individual items on the account will not be viewed separately but that the account will be considered as a connected series of transactions. See generally 1 AM.JUR.2d Accounts and Accounting § 4 (1962). When an open account is unilateral—that is, with all charges made by one party against the other—the majority rule appears to be that a statute of limitation will run from *1106 the date of each item. Id. at § 15. But if an open account is mutual—with both parties charging each other—the courts have treated the statute of limitation as running from the date of the last item proven by either party.

In McCarthy v. Paris, 46 Idaho 165, 173, 267 P. 232, 233 (1928), this Court determined that the relationship between an employer and employee gave rise to a mutual, open and current account and that the statute of limitations did not begin to run until the service ends. Eagle Water argues that in McCarthy this Court focused on the check entered in the account ledger, which established the time from which the statute of limitations began to run.