Eagle Tribune Publishing Co. v. Cowhey
[…] See, e.g., Fortier v. Coady Corp., 1984 Mass. App. Div. 266, 267; Friedman v. Charles, 1983 Mass. App. Div. 27, 28; Cahill v. Town of Swampscott, Mass. App. Div. Adv. Sh. (1979) 337, 338-339; Hill v. Motor Club of America Ins. Co., Mass. App. Div. Adv. Sh. (1978) 646.

Accordingly, the report is dismissed.

2. We also note that the defendant, as appellant, not only failed to file five copies of the established report as mandated by Rule 64 (Q, but also neglected to remit payment to the trial court clerk of the $25.00 filing fee imposed by G.L.c. 262 § 2. Each of these omissions may alone warrant the dismissal of a report. General Laws c. 231, § 108 provides that “ [i]f the party claiming [a] report shall not duly prosecute the same, by preparing the necessary papers or otherwise, the Appellate Division may order the cause to proceed as though no such claim had been made. .. .” See also Dist./Mun. Cts. R. Civ. P., Rule 64 (g).

3. Pursuant to G.L.c. 231, § 108 and Rule 64 (f) and (g), the defendant’s appeal is dismissed for lack of prosecution. See Voci v. Sears, Roebuck & Co., 1983 Mass. App. Div. 107, 108 and cases cited.