759 F.2d 922 | D.C. Cir. | 1985
[…] We find these arguments persuasive. The NPL is simply the first step in a process — nothing more, nothing less. EPA’s position is strengthened, moreover, by the fact that section 105 of CERCLA, 42 U.S.C. § 9605, in requiring the President to fashion the national hazardous substance response plan (of which the NPL is a part), makes no mention whatever of “imminent and substantial danger”; instead, it provides that the President “shall establish procedures and standards for responding to releases of hazardous substances, pollutants, and contaminants.” 42 U.S.C. § 9605 (1982). This omission strongly sug
Vepco, however, observes that section 105(8)(A) of CERCLA mandates that there be developed “criteria for determining priorities among releases or threatened releases throughout the United States for the purpose of taking remedial action.” 42 U.S.C. § 9605(8)(A) (1982).