Eagle, Inc. v. Local No. 537 of United Ass'n of Journeymen & Apprentices of the Plumbing & Pipe Fitting Industry
[…] Given the limited nature of this appeal, the court will accept as final the Bankruptcy Court's determination that the collective bargaining agreement was in effect until it expired on September 1, 1993. The question that remains is whether 11 U.S.C. § 507, which establishes the priority assigned to claims and administrative expenses, takes precedence to the requirements of section 1113(f), thus permitting Eagle to unilaterally alter the agreement prior to September 1, 1993.

The answer is no. Section 1113(f) mandates that "[n]o provision of this title shall be construed to permit a trustee to unilaterally terminate or alter any provisions *639 of a collective bargaining agreement prior to compliance with the provisions of this section." Section 1113 was intended by Congress to overrule the Supreme Court's holding in N.L.R.B. v.