Eagle, Inc. v. Local No. 537 of United Ass'n of Journeymen & Apprentices of the Plumbing & Pipe Fitting Industry
[…] As such, the Bankruptcy Court's February 8, 1995 Order mooting Eagle's motion will be vacated to the extent that it implicitly denied the Union the super-priority status for its claim, a status to which it was entitled as a matter of law.[6]

ORDER

For the foregoing reasons, it is ADJUDGED and DECLARED that the Union's claim against Eagle for debts accruing and owed to its Funds prior to September 1, 1993, has super-priority status with all rights attendant thereto.

SO ORDERED.

NOTES

[1] Section 1113(f) provides that "[n]o provision of this title shall be construed to permit a trustee to unilaterally terminate or alter any provisions of a collective bargaining agreement prior to compliance with the provisions of this section." Section (b) sets out a statutory scheme by which a party may formally reject a collective bargaining agreement.

[2] Section 1113 provides in pertinent part:

(a) The debtor . . . or the trustee . . . may assume or reject a collective bargaining agreement only in accordance with the provisions of this section. (b)(1) Subsequent to filing a petition and prior to filing an application seeking rejection of a collective bargaining agreement, the debtor in possession or trustee . . . shall —

(A) make a proposal to the authorized representative of the employees covered by such agreement, based on the most complete and reliable information . . . which provides for those necessary modifications in the employees benefits and protections that are necessary to permit the reorganization . . .; and

(B) provide, subject to subsection (d)(3), the representative of the employees with such relevant information as is necessary to evaluate the proposal.

(2) During the period beginning on the date of the making of a proposal provided for in paragraph (1) and ending on the date of the hearing provided for in subsection (d)(1), the trustee shall meet, at reasonable times, with the authorized representative to confer in good faith in attempting to reach mutually satisfactory modifications of such agreement.

(c) The court shall approve an application for rejection of a collective bargaining agreement only if the court finds that —

(1) the trustee has, prior to the hearing, made a proposal that fulfills the requirements of subsection (b)(1);

(2) the authorized representative of the employees has refused to accept such proposal without good cause; and

(3) the balance of the equities clearly favors rejection of such agreement. . . .

[3] See letter of attorney Kimberly McCarthy dated December 28, 1995.

[4] Section 503 establishes the procedure for filing a claim for an administrative expense.

[5] Arlene's is a case based largely upon a survey and assessment of then relevant authority.