Case Information
[…] IV. C ONCLUSION
Considering what has been set forth above, we affirm. *17 ALL CONCUR.
BRIEFS FOR APPELLANT: BRIEF FOR APPELLEE IPFS
CORPORATION: Matthew J. Baker
Bowling Green, Kentucky Lindsay Tate Porter Bowling Green, Kentucky BRIEF FOR APPELLEE NAUTILUS INSURANCE COMPANY: John W. Walters Kelly E. Alford Lexington, Kentucky
[1] See Kentucky Revised Statutes (“KRS”) 304.30-020(2) (defining “premium finance agreement”).
[2] See KRS 304.30-020(1) (defining “premium finance company”).
[3] KRS 304.30.110(2) provides, “Not less than ten (10) days’ written notice shall be mailed to the insured of the intent of the premium finance company to cancel the insurance contract unless the default is cured within such ten (10) day period.”
[4] In addition to claiming it mailed Eagle its notice on December 14, 2020, IPFS claims it also emailed Eagle the same notice on December 11, 2020. IPFS produced a copy of the email it purportedly sent, but Eagle denies receiving it.