Case Information
[…] As indicated, an alleged violation of “KRS 304.20-320(2) and/or 304.30-110” was the basis of each of Eagle’s claims against IPFS. However, KRS 304.20-320(2) had no bearing upon Eagle’s claims against IPFS because it only applies to “[a] notice of cancellation of insurance subject to KRS 304.20-300 to 304.20-350 by an insurer[.]” Undisputedly, IPFS is not an insurer . Rather, it is a “premium finance company” within the meaning of KRS 304.30-020(1). As such, the dispositive issue is whether IPFS adduced evidence demonstrating it properly exercised its authority under the applicable statute, KRS 304.30-110, when it cancelled Eagle’s insurance policy with Nautilus.
*7 The statute provides:
(1) When a premium finance agreement contains a power of attorney enabling the premium finance company to cancel any insurance contract or contracts listed in the agreement, the insurance contract or contracts shall not be canceled by the premium finance company unless such cancellation is effectuated in accordance with this section.
(2) Not less than ten (10) days’ written notice shall be mailed to the insured of the intent of the premium finance company to cancel the insurance contract unless the default is cured within such ten (10) day period. (3) After expiration of such ten (10) day period, the premium finance company may thereafter request in the name of the insured, cancellation of such insurance contract or contracts by mailing to the insurer a notice of cancellation, and the insurance contract shall be canceled as if such notice of cancellation had been submitted by the insured himself, but without requiring the return of the insurance contract or contracts. The premium finance company shall also mail a notice of cancellation to the insured at his last known address.
(4) All statutory, regulatory, and contractual restrictions providing that the insurance contract may not be canceled unless notice is given to a governmental agency, mortgagee, or other third party shall apply where cancellation is effected under the provisions of this section. The insurer shall give the prescribed notice on behalf of itself or the insured to any governmental agency, mortgagee, or other third party on or before the second business day after the day it receives the notice of cancellation from the premium finance company and shall determine the effective date of cancellation taking into consideration the number of days’ notice required to complete the cancellation.