Case Information
[…] King Drugs, Inc. v. Commonwealth , 250 S.W.3d 643, 645 (Ky. 2008).
A.H. v. Louisville Metro Gov’t , 612 S.W.3d 902, 908 (Ky. 2020). III. A NALYSIS Eagle makes three overarching claims on appeal: (1) the circuit court erred in granting summary judgment in favor of IPFS; (2) the circuit court erred in granting summary judgment to Nautilus; and (3) summary judgment was, in its view, premature. We address these claims in turn.
1. The record supports the circuit court’s summary dismissal of Eagle’s claims against IPFS .
As indicated, an alleged violation of “KRS 304.20-320(2) and/or 304.30-110” was the basis of each of Eagle’s claims against IPFS. However, KRS 304.20-320(2) had no bearing upon Eagle’s claims against IPFS because it only applies to “[a] notice of cancellation of insurance subject to KRS 304.20-300 to 304.20-350 by an insurer[.]” Undisputedly, IPFS is not an insurer . Rather, it is a “premium finance company” within the meaning of KRS 304.30-020(1).