Eagle Boats, Ltd. v. Continental Insurance Co. Marine Office of America
[…] A consignment is a type of bailment where the goods are entrusted for sale. Glenshaw Glass Co., 67 F.3d at 475. See also Armor All Prods. v. Amoco Oil Co., 194 Wis.2d 35, 533 N.W.2d 720, 725 (1995). Thus, property “entrusted to the insured for sale” is property consigned to the insured, where the purpose of the bailment is the sale of that property.

While the word “sale” can describe a variety of sales transactions, it always contemplates the exchange or opportunity or offer to exchange goods for a price or other consideration. See, e.g., Webster’s New World Dictionary (1974). See also Section 400.2-106(1) RSMo (1994) of the Uniform Commercial Code, which provides: “A ‘sale’ consists in the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price.”

In this case the words “entrusted to the insured for sale” are not ambiguous and clearly provide coverage to a boat which is in the insured’s possession in order to sell that boat.