During the course of a normal ten-hour business day (Monday through Friday) as many as eighteen different automobiles would be serviced in some fashion in six separate working bays; that number would probably be somewhat smaller on Saturdays, when the business day would be only seven hours long; automobiles would seldom be left overnight. With certain exceptions not here material, G. L. c. 148, § 14 (as appearing in St. 1938, c. 103), is explicit on the point that "[gjasoline ... shall, when in any motor vehicle *827which is in a building or other structure, be deemed to be kept in such building or other structure within the meaning of’ § 13. "[T]he primary function of the license required by § 13 is the supervision and regulation of a business or land use which, without proper supervision and regulation, might become a menace to public safety by reason of the hazards of fire and explosion.” Chase v.