EAC Credit Corporation v. Wilson
[…] If such party shall pay the `outstanding balance' in full before the expiration of such time, then the obligation to pay the attorneys' fees shall be void, and no court shall enforce such provisions."

Plaintiff argues that G.S. § 6-21.2 as quoted is sufficiently broad to include guarantors because the "evidence of indebtedness" is the note itself which provides for attorneys' fees and that the guaranty contract is simply a "security agreement" referred to in G.S. § 6-21.2(5) which secures the payment of the note. Defendants, on the other hand, contend that the guaranty agreement is the only "evidence of indebtedness" within the meaning of the statute and is not a security agreement "which evidences both a monetary obligation and a security interest in . . . specific goods." Since such evidence of indebtedness contains no provision for attorneys' fees, defendants contend the statute does not authorize collection of such fees in this action on the guaranty agreement.