E-Z Serve Convenience Store, Inc. v. State
[…] This case was transferred to this court by the supreme court, pursuant to § 12-2-7(6), Ala.Code 1975.

Sunshine contends that the trial court committed reversible error: (1) in not permitting Sunshine’s representative to testify, as an owner, to his opinion of the value of the freehold interest; and (2) in not permitting Sunshine’s representative to testify as to his opinion of the rental value of the leasehold interest.

Sunshine argues that, because it was the lessee of the condemned property, its representative should be allowed to testify as to the value of the freehold. Section § 18-1A-192, Ala.Code 1975, provides:

“(a) Upon proper foundation, opinion evidence as to the value of property may be given in evidence only by one or more of the following persons:
“(1) A witness qualified by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education to express an opinion as to the value of the property;
“(2) An owner of the property; or “(3) A shareholder, officer, or regular employee designated to testify on behalf of an owner of the property, if the owner is not a natural person.
“(b) This section does not preclude the admissibility of other evidence explaining or enabling the trier of fact to understand and weigh any opinion testimony given under subsection (a).”

Sunshine argues that its leasehold interest in the property is an ownership interest in the property and that its representative should be allowed to testify as to the value of the freehold pursuant to (a)(2) or (a)(3).