479 S.W.2d 167 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1972
[…] It apparently would apply with equal force to a total stranger who, for whatever reason, decides that the parents or legal custodian of a given child are neglecting the child and who is willing to risk the possibility of prosecution for kidnapping in order to correct the situation. I cannot believe that the actual custody of a child for any period of time should be allowed to depend upon such opinion or whim. I find support for that conclusion in the language of § 211.021 RSMo 1969, V.A.M.S. (which admittedly applies only to juvenile court proceedings): “Legal custody may be taken from a parent only by court action . . .”
Of course, much of the above might of necessity have to be permitted in order to protect children if there were no other
But even beyond that remedy the legislature has provided for far ranging judicial protection of children under the Juvenile Code.