479 S.W.2d 167 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1972
[…] Of course, much of the above might of necessity have to be permitted in order to protect children if there were no other
But even beyond that remedy the legislature has provided for far ranging judicial protection of children under the Juvenile Code. Chapter 211, RSMo 1969, V.A.M.S. Under § 211.031 the juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction where parents or other persons legally responsible for the care and support neglect or refuse to provide it or where the “behavior, environment or associations of the child are injurious to his welfare or to the welfare of others.” Section 211.081 authorizes “any person” to inform the' court that a child appears to be within the purview of § 211.031 and upon such information the “court shall make or cause to be made a preliminary inquiry to determine the facts . . . ” Based upon that inquiry the court may authorize the filing of a petition by the juvenile officer. Section 211.101 provides that where necessary the judge may authorize the officer serving the summons to immediately take the child into custody.