E. v. Department of Social & Health Services
[…] McGee and Akers are also distinguishable. In neither case did the court take the child's testimony; it interviewed the child in chambers, without a record, outside the presence of the parties and counsel.

[1] The first issue with respect to the procedure followed by the trial court is whether parents have a constitutional right to be personally present during a termination proceeding involving sexual abuse by both parents when the testimony of the children involved is taken in chambers, on the record, and in the presence of all counsel. RCW 13.34.090, in relevant part, states:

*249 Inherent rights under chapter proceedings. (1) Any party has a right to be represented by an attorney in all proceedings under this chapter, to introduce evidence, to be heard in his or her own behalf, to examine witnesses, to receive a decision based solely on the evidence adduced at the hearing, and to an unbiased fact-finder.

The statute itself does not specifically give the parents the right to be present.

The confrontation clause of the sixth amendment to the United States Constitution applies to criminal prosecutions. A termination proceeding is a civil proceeding.