E. O. Bookwalter, District Director of Internal Revenue v. Marie Phelps, of the Estate of Calvin N. Phelps, Deceased
[…] Phelps. That result would then be due to the interpretation the Saint Louis Court of Appeals gave the section’s different but nevertheless somewhat similar predecessors in the 1929 Revised Statutes, Monahan v. Monahan’s Estate, 232 Mo.App. 91, 89 S.W.2d 153 (1936), and to the legislative history of this particular section so effectively employed by Judge Oliver in his opinion at 210 F.Supp. 801.

But we are not now to live with § 474.260 alone. We also have § 474.300. This is a new statute without predecessors. It first appeared in 1955 long after Monahan was decided. Its first sentence reads:

“When a surviving spouse dies, * * * no allowance shall be made under section 474.260 for his maintenance for any period after such death * * *."

This language is clear, definite, and unambiguous. I think it is inescapable. It must and can only mean that if the surviving widow dies she is not entitled to allowance for any period after her death.