E. M. Loew's Enterprises, Inc. v. Surabian
[…] He died in May, 1955, and two months later present counsel filed his appearance. He claimed a hearing in damages, after which the court rendered judgment for $5000 on January 11, 1956. The first notice the plaintiff had of the judgment was a letter dated September 20, 1956, from the defendant's attorney, requesting payment.

The plaintiff thereafter brought the present action for a new trial under what is now § 52-270 of the 1958 Revision, which provides for new trials for certain reasons, including "want ... of a reasonable opportunity to appear and defend, when a just defense in whole or part existed." The allegations of the complaint indicate that this is the ground upon which the plaintiff relies.