226 Cal. App. 4th 1123 | Cal. Ct. App. | 2014
[…] “[W]e will not address arguments raised for the first time in the reply brief [citation] . .. .” (Provost v. Regents of University of California (2011) 201 Cal.App.4th 1289, 1295 [135 Cal.Rptr.3d 591].)
DISPOSITION
The judgment is affirmed. Costs on appeal are awarded to EJECT
Poochigian, Acting P. J., and Sarkisian, J.,
A petition for a rehearing was denied June 26, 2014, and appellants’ petition for review by the Supreme Court was denied August 20, 2014, S219927.
All further statutory references are to the Business and Professions Code unless otherwise indicated.
Section 7031 provides, in relevant part, as follows: “(a) Except as provided in subdivision (e), no person engaged in the business or acting in the capacity of a contractor, may bring or maintain any action, or recover in law or equity in any action, in any court of this state for the collection of compensation for the performance of any act or contract where a license is required by this chapter without alleging that he or she was a duly licensed contractor at all times during the performance of that act or contract, regardless of the merits of the cause of action brought by the person, except that this prohibition shall not apply to contractors who are each individually licensed under this chapter but who fail to comply with Section 7029.”
See footnote, ante, page 1123.
See footnote, ante, page 1123.
Judge of the Fresno Superior Court, assigned by the Chief Justice pursuant to article VI, section 6 of the California Constitution.