E. I. duPont de Nemours & Co. v. Celanese Corp.
[…] Thus, in fairness to plaintiff, I choose to face the issue here posed squarely by assuming arguendo that plaintiff is correct in saying that discovery has cast v. undeniable facts establishing that the count in interference is “dead” or unpatentable.3 Even upon such assumption, I hold that this court cannot grant summary judgment but must await disposition of the question of priority at trial. Both the statute and the case authorities, in my opinion, require this disposition.

Section 146 by its terms is designed to provide a judicial forum for litigation of claims of priority between respective applicants for patents. Essentially, the statute authorizes “any party to an interference dissatisfied with the decision of the board of patent interferences on the question of priority” to bring suit. No specific provision is made therein by Congress for a determination of patent-ability. Thus, the primary issue raised by such a suit is the question of priority of invention as between the parties. Once the determination of priority has been made by the court, however, Section 146 states the relief which the court may authorize in the following language :

“Judgment of the court in favor of the right of an applicant to a patent shall authorize the Commissioner to issue such patent on the filing in the Patent Office of a certified copy of the judgment and on compliance with the requirements of law.” 35 U.S.C. § 146 (1964).