12 Conn. App. 348 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1987
[…] The provisions of General Statutes § 52-549n, which was enacted as Public Acts 1982, No. 82-441, and effective July 1, 1983, and which was relied upon by the defendants, apply expressly to the category of fact-finders established thereby for certain contract actions in which only money damages under $15,000 are claimed. This statute has been implemented by the adoption of Practice Book §§ 546B through 546K. Neither this statute nor its correlative rules of practice have any relation or relevancy to the appointment of attorney state trial referees under § 52-434 (a) (4) or
There is no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 52-434 (a) provides in relevant part: “state referees. (a) Appointment of retired judges and members of the bar. Cases referred. (1) Each judge of the supreme court, each judge of the appellate court, each judge of the superior court and each judge of the court of common pleas who ceases or has ceased to hold office because of retirement other than under the provisions of section 51-49 shall be a state referee for the remainder of his term of office as a judge and shall be eligible for appointment as a state referee during the remainder of his life in the manner prescribed by law for the appointment of a judge of the court of which