E. E. Stump Well Drilling, Inc. v. Willis
[…] In Wallace v. Brumback, 177 Va. 36, 12 S.E.2d 801 (1941), Wallace filed mechanic’s liens against two lots which were shown of record in the name of Brumback at the time construction was begun and materials were furnished; however, the lots were titled of record in the name of Smith when the memoranda of liens were filed. The memoranda listed Brumback as the owner of the liened property. The question for decision, we said, was “whether the liens . . . were perfected in the manner prescribed by statute.” Id. at 40, 12 S.E.2d at 803.

*449We noted the requirements of Code § 6427 (now Code §§ 43-4, -4.1) that a memorandum of mechanic’s lien must show “‘the names of the owner of the property sought to be charged,’ ” 177 Va. at 41, 12 S.E.2d at 803, and that the memorandum must be indexed in the general index of deeds in the name of “ ‘the owner of the property,’ ” id.4 We noted also that the registry act, Code §§ 5184 et seq.