321 Mass. 579 | Mass. | 1947
[…] On September 25, 1945, the taxpayer duly applied for an abatement to the assessors. G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 59, § 59, as appearing in St. 1939, c. 250, § 1, and as amended by St. 1945, c. 621, § 4. The assessors failed to act upon the application. The tax was paid on December 19, 1945. The foregoing facts appear from the appeal filed with the Appellate Tax Board on April 3, 1946.
The question for determination is whether St. 1945, c. 621, effective October 15, 1945,
On the date of filing the application, G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 59, § 65, as appearing in St. 1939, c. 31, § 7, which, as well as G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 58A, § 6, related to an appeal to the Appellate Tax Board, so far as material, read: "A person aggrieved as aforesaid with respect to a tax on property in any municipality may, subject to the same conditions provided for an appeal under section sixty-four, appeal to the appellate tax board by filing a petition with such board . . . within ninety days [italics supplied] after the time when the application for abatement is deemed to be refused as provided in section sixty-four.” By St. 1945, c. 621, § 6, "ninety days” was changed to "three months.”
Sections 64 and 65 of G. L. (Ter.