Case Information
[…] We disagree.
There is no question that the juvenile court had temporary emergency jurisdiction to award DHR custody of the child at the outset of this matter. See § 30-3B-204(a), Ala. Code 1975. However, it is well *12 settled that "a juvenile court exercising temporary emergency jurisdiction under § 30-3B-204[, Ala. Code 1975,] does not have jurisdiction to adjudicate dependency and award custody by virtue of the limited jurisdiction provided to it." J.D. v. Lauderdale Cnty. Dep't of Hum. Res., 121 So. 3d 381, 385 (Ala. Civ. App. 2013).
Section 30-3B-204(b) provides: "If there is no previous child custody determination that is entitled to be enforced under this chapter and a child custody proceeding has not been commenced in a court of a state having jurisdiction under Sections 30-3B-201 through 30-3B- 203, [Ala. Code 1975,] a child custody determination made under this section remains in effect until an order is obtained from a court of a state having jurisdiction under Sections 30- 3B-201 through 30-3B-203. If a child custody proceeding has not been or is not commenced in a court of a state having jurisdiction under Sections 30-3B-201 through 30-3B-203, a child custody determination made under this section becomes a final determination, if it so provides and this state becomes the home state of the child."
(Emphasis added.)