Case Information
[…] The juvenile court further found that, because the mother and the father had been incarcerated in Florida at various times since the child's birth, "there is no home or support system for the child in Florida, nor is there any reasonable expectation for such in the foreseeable future. *6 Indeed, there is no evidence of any connection this child has or had with Florida or evidence that the child has ever physically been in that state."
Section 30-3B-201(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides that, except in certain circumstances not relevant to this appeal, an Alabama court has jurisdiction to make an initial child-custody determination in the following circumstances:
"(1) This state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state;
"(2) A court of another state does not have jurisdiction under subdivision (1), or a court of the home state of the child has declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that this state is the more appropriate forum under Section 30-3B-207 or 30-3B-208 [of this chapter], and:
"a.