Case Information
[…] C.H. v. Lamar Cnty. Dep't of Hum. Res., 324 So. 3d 391, 395 n.2 (Ala. Civ. App. 2020) (citing M.B. v. B.B., 244 So. 3d 128, 132-33 (Ala. Civ. App. 2017), and R.S. v. B.C., 248 So. 3d 10, 13 (Ala. Civ. App. 2017)). However, the UCCJEA authorizes a court that has acquired only temporary emergency jurisdiction over a child to make a final child-custody determination in limited circumstances. See Official Comment to Ala. Code 1975, § 30-3B- 204. Specifically, § 30-3B-204(b) provides:
"If there is no previous child custody determination that is entitled to be enforced under this chapter and a child custody proceeding has not been commenced in a court of a state having jurisdiction under [Ala. Code 1975, §§] 30-3B-201 through 30-3B-203, a child custody determination made under this section remains in effect until an order is obtained from a court of a state having jurisdiction under [§§] 30-3B- 201 through 30-3B-203. If a child custody proceeding has not *33 been or is not commenced in a court of a state having jurisdiction under [§§] 30-3B-201 through 30-3B-203, a child custody determination made under this section becomes a final determination, if it so provides and this state becomes the home state of the child."