E & A Development, Inc. v. Paragon Builders of Connecticut, Inc.
[…] The court or judge shall thereupon order reasonable notice of the application to be given to the henor or henors named therein and, if the application is not made by all owners of the real estate as may appear of record, shah order reasonable notice of the application to be given to all other such owners, and shah set a date or dates for the hearing or hearings to be held thereon. . . .” General Statutes § 49-35b (a) provides: “Upon the hearing held on the application or motion set forth in section 49-35a, the henor shall first be required to establish that there is probable cause to sustain the validity of his hen. Any person entitled to notice under section 49-35a may appear, be heard and prove by clear and convincing evidence that the validity of the hen should not be *359sustained or the amount of the lien claimed is excessive and should be reduced.”