E & A Development, Inc. v. Paragon Builders of Connecticut, Inc.
[…] Because the defendant failed to appear at the hearing, the trial court granted the plaintiffs motion to discharge the mechanic’s lien and ordered the immediate release of the escrow funds. On March 19, 1998, the defendant filed a motion for reconsideration, this appeal and an application for stay pending appeal. On July 1, 1998, the trial court granted the application for stay pending appeal.1

I

The defendant first claims that the trial court improperly failed to conduct a hearing prior to discharging the mechanic’s lien as required by General Statutes § 49-35a. We disagree.

Section 49-35a (a) provides in relevant part that “[w]henever one or more mechanics’ hens are placed upon any real estate . . . the owner of the real estate . . . may make application . . . that a hearing or hearings be held to determine whether such lien or hens should be discharged or reduced. The court or judge shall thereupon order reasonable notice of the application to be given to the henor or henors named therein and, if the application is not made by all owners of the real estate as may appear of record, shah order reasonable notice of the application to be given to all other such owners, and shah set a date or dates for the hearing or hearings to be held thereon. . . .” General Statutes § 49-35b (a) provides: “Upon the hearing held on the application or motion set forth in section 49-35a, the henor shall first be required to establish that there is probable cause to sustain the validity of his hen.