E & A Development, Inc. v. Paragon Builders of Connecticut, Inc.
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Twichell v. Guite, 53 Conn. App. 42, 51, 728 A.2d 1121 (1999). We conclude *361that the defendant’s claim is moot because we can no longer grant any practical relief. See id., 52.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

The record does not indicate that the trial court has taken any action on the motion for reconsideration.

General Statutes § 49-35c (b) provides in relevant part: “No appeal may be taken from the order except within seven days thereof. The effect of the order shall be automatically stayed for the seven-day period. If an appeal is taken within the seven-day period, the party taking the appeal may, within that period, file an application with the clerk of the court . . . requesting a stay of the effect of the order pending the appeal .... Upon the filing of the application, the effect of the order shall be further stayed until a decision is rendered thereon. . . .”