798 N.E.2d 463 | Ind. Ct. App. | 2003
[…] Board of Com'rs of Knox County, 779 N.E.2d at 3 (quoting Mangold v. Ind. Dep't of Natural Res., 756 N.E.2d 970, 975 (Ind.2001)). Courts decide as a matter of law whether the ITCA confers immunity in a particular circumstance. Catt v. Board of Com'rs of Knox County, 779 N.E.2d 1. The party seeking immunity bears the burden of establishing it. Id.
Citing Garner v. City of Michigan City, 453 F.Supp. 33 (N.D.Ind.1978), the City contends that, pursuant to the TTCA, it is immune from liability for Kyle's death because of Ind.Code Ann. § 34-13-3-3(8) (West, PREMISE through 2002 1st Special Sess.), which provides in pertinent part: "A governmental entity or an employee acting within the scope of the employee's employment is not liable if a loss results from the following: (1) The natural condition of unimproved property." The City contends that Garner is instructive because there, as here, the action was based upon a drowning death that occurred in the waters of Lake Michigan off of the Michigan City shoreline.