798 N.E.2d 463 | Ind. Ct. App. | 2003
[…] There were no improvements of that condition mentioned, inferred, or implicated in the complaint in that case. Thus, the complaint sought damages for injuries caused by the natural condition of unimproved property, which was the lake. The same cannot be said in the instant case.
In Indiana, it is well settled that a governmental entity has a common law duty to exercise reasonable care and dili-genee to keep its streets and sidewalks in a reasonably safe condition for travel. See Catt v. Board of Com'rs of Knox County, 779 N.E.2d 1. I.C. § 34-13-3-3(3) provides, however, that a governmental entity is not liable for a loss caused by "(tlhe temporary condition of a public thoroughfare or extreme sport area that results from weather." This provision has been applied most often in cases involving the removal of snow and ice from roadways and sidewalks. See, e.g., Van Bree v. Harrison County, 584 N.E.2d 1114 (Ind.Ct.App.1992), trans. denied; Walton v. Ramp, 407 N.E.2d 1189 (Ind.Ct.App.1980).