Dziamba v. Warner & Stackpole LLP
[…] In reviewing the claims asserted by Dziamba, we view the facts contained in the summary judgment materials in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party, here, the plaintiff. Tar-danico v. Aetna Life & Cas. Co., 41 Mass. App. Ct. 443, 448 (1996).

3. The discrimination claims, (a) Based on handicap. Dziamba’s primary claim is that W&S dismissed him because of a handicap he suffered, namely, major recurrent depression. See G. L. c. 151B, § 4(16), as appearing in St. 1983, c. 533, § 6. To maintain that claim, Dziamba must demonstrate that he is a “qualified handicapped person, capable of performing the essential functions of the position involved with reasonable accommodation.” Ibid. Russell v. Cooley Dickinson Hosp., Inc., 437 Mass. 443, 449-450 (2002). Dziamba has failed to make that fundamental showing.

Dziamba was a lawyer in W&S’s commercial litigation department.