Dyrkopp v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office
[…] Claimant did not object to the final admission within 60 days, and the case was automatically closed. She then sought additional benefits and filed a petition to reopen. She also argued that the final admission of liability was not sufficient to close the claim with respect to the issue of permanent total disability benefits. The Administrative Law Judge (ALJ) held that the final admission closed all issues, including permanent total disability benefits, and that claimant had failed to establish a basis for reopening her claim.

Section 8-43-203(2)(b)(II) provides in pertinent part:

An admission of liability for final payment of compensation shall include a statement that this is the final admission by the workers' compensation insurance carrier in the case, that the claimant may contest this admission if the claimant feels entitled to more compensation . . . and notice to the claimant that the case will be automatically closed as to the issues admitted in the final admission if the claimant does not, within thirty days after the date of the final admission, contest the final admission in writing and request a hearing on any disputed issues that are ripe for hearing. . . . (emphasis added)

Section 8-43-203(2) provides for continuing jurisdiction over any issue not specifically addressed in a noncontested final admission of liability. Dalco Industries, Inc. v. Garcia, 867 P.2d 156 (Colo.App.1993).