Dynarski v. U-Crest Fire District
[…] The Dram Shop Act does not apply, however, to drinking at social occasions (see Lauer v Slobbe, 65 AD2d 938; Edgar v Kajet, 84 Misc 2d 100, affd 55 AD2d 597; Schirmer v Yost, 60 AD2d 789). Hence, in the instant case, where drinks were served at such an occasion, plaintiff has no claim under the Dram Shop Act.

II.

The remaining issue is whether plaintiff has a cause of action based on negligence. Plaintiff argues that defendants had both a statutory and a common-law duty of care toward the infant decedent.

Section 260.20 of the Penal Law reads in pertinent part as follows: “A person is guilty of unlawfully dealing with a child when * * * 4. He gives or sells or causes to be given or sold any alcoholic beverage * * * to a child less than eighteen years old; except that this subdivision does not apply to the parent or guardian of such a child”.