Dynamic Systems, Inc. v. Boozell
[…] (Emphasis added.)  Proceedings of the Nat'l Ass­'n of Insurance Commissioners, 1986 (Official Comment to section 3:  Coverage and Limitations of the Life and Health Insur­ance Guaranty Association Model Act) (available at 1986-1 NAIC Proc. LEXIS 293, *307 (in record provided by parties)).  The State of Illinois is legiti

mately concerned with making benefits available to nonresidents when those bene­fits are derived from assessments on Illinois residents and through regulations imposed on Illinois insurers that other states choose not to impose.

Section 531.03 of the Guaranty Law provides for coverage for the "contractholders" of "unallocated annuity contracts."  215 ILCS 5/531.03(1)(b), (2)(a)(iii) (West 1992).  An "unallocated annuity contract" is defined as follows:

"any annuity contract or group annuity cer

tificate which is not issued to and owned by an indi­vidual, except to the extent of any annuity benefits guaranteed to an individual by an insurer under such contract or certifi­

cate."  215 ILCS 5/531.05(15) (West 1992) (added by Pub. Act 86-753, §1, eff. January 1, 1990) (1989 Ill. Laws 3989, 4015)).

The Guaran­ty Associ­ation's liability to "any one con­