Dykes v. Thornton
[…] Sammy was survived by one sister and three brothers, all older than he, all married and having homes of their own. Sammy’s parents received no financial help from any of the married children.

The family home was in the name of Sammy’s brother Lloyd, but there was a verbal agreement or arrangement that when the mortgage was paid, the title would be transferred to Sammy. The monthly payments of $20 on the mortgage were paid from the common fund consisting of the earnings of Sammy and his mother. Lloyd made no payments on the mortgage.

Section 287.490 RSMo 1949, V.A. M.S., provides that in workmen’s compensation cases, “(t)he court, on appeal, shall review only questions of law and may modify, reverse, remand for rehearing, or set aside the award upon any of the following grounds and no other: * * * (4) That there was not sufficient competent evidence in the record to warrant the making of the award.” In reviewing this case we have the duty to determine whether the Industrial Commission’s award is “supported by comr petent and substantial evidence upon the whole record.” Mo.Const. Art.