Dykes v. Thornton
[…] Neither of Sammy’s parents is within the class conclusively presumed to be totally dependent. Therefore, the status of Sammy’s parents as- dependents is to be determined in accordance with the facts at the time of the injury to Sammy, which in this case is the same date as his death.

Section 287.240(4), RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., also defines the word “dependent” to mean “a relative by blood or marriage of a deceased employee, who is actually dependent for support, in whole or in part, upon his wages at the time of the injury.” The word “dependent” ordinarily means the need of aid or support, that is, not self-sustaining. A dependent person is one who has not the means of his own to support himself. A total dependent is one who has no means whatever to support himself.