Dyer v. State
[…] This appeal followed.

1. Dyer contends that the evidence was insufficient to support his convictions. Specifically, he argues that the only direct evidence that he had committed the charged crimes was the testimony of his alleged accomplices (Smith and Banks), who avoided lengthy sentences by cooperating with the State. We hold the evidence was sufficient.

Under OCGA § 16-7-1(a), "[a] person commits the offense of burglary when, without authority and with the intent to commit a felony or theft therein, he enters or remains within ... any ... building. ..." OCGA § 16-7-20(a) provides: "A person commits the offense of possession of tools for the commission of crime when he has in his possession any tool, explosive, or other device commonly used in the commission of burglary, theft, or other crime with the intent to make use thereof in the commission of a crime."

In this matter, both of Dyer's two accomplices testified that he directly participated in the burglaries with them.