Dyer v. Investors Life Insurance Co. of North America
[…] [Citation omitted.]

Id. at 830.

Appellant attempts to invoke the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (ERISA) 26 U.S.C.A. sec. 414(p) (West Supp.1987) to have the divorce court judgment herein declared a “Qualified Domestic Relations Order” so as to avoid the wording of the state teachers retirement act. This is foreclosed by 29 U.S.C.A. sec. 1003 (West Supp.1987) which provides, inter alia:

(b) The provisions of this subchapter shall not apply to any employee benefit plan if—
(1) such plan is a governmental plan (as defined in section 1002(32) of this [ERISA] title).

We hold in accord with the Waco court and sustain the judgment of the trial court.