Dyer v. County of Placer
[…] The court below held that a violation of said section 9 did not constitute a public offense, and rendered its judgment for the amount allowed by said board of supervisors, and no more. From that judgment this appeal is taken.

We think a violation of said section 9 constitutes a public offense within the definition of section 15 of the Penal Code, which reads as follows: “A crime or public offense is an act committed or omitted in violation of law forbidding or commanding it, and to which is annexed, upon conviction, either of the following punishments: .... 3. Fine.”

To hold that a law which makes it a finable offense to fraudulently evade the payment of railroad fare does not make such evasion a public offense would, we think, be going but skin deep into its meaning. Qui hseret in litera hseret in cortice.