Dye for McCoy v. McCoy
[…] Our review[4] of the court's verbal summation and that of the written Order reveals no conflict and appellants are not entitled to relief. However, because we disagree with the court's statement it did not, pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S. § 6108(a)(4), have authority to alter the February 24, 1992 custody Order, and because we are concerned solely with the best interests of the minor child, we are constrained to remand this case for further consideration. Section 6108(a)(4) states, in pertinent part, "[t]he court shall consider, and may impose on a custody award, conditions necessary to assure the safety of the plaintiff and minor children from abuse." Moreover, because we are unfamiliar with the terms of the February 24, 1992 custody Order, we are unable to determine whether its continuation would be in direct conflict with the one year PFA Order.